Skip to content
more

Privacy Statement

AHA Company Privacy Policy

Animal Health Australia (AHA, ABN 86 071 890 956), complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)[1]. Personal information collected by this Company is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 2000[2].

This Privacy Statement contains the following important information regarding the collection, storage, maintenance and use of personal information by AHA in all forms, specifically both hard copy and digital:

  • Collection of Personal Information
  • Use of Personal Information
  • Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Security of Personal Information
  • Access to Personal Information
  • Correction of Personal Information
  • Changes to our Privacy Statement

When a person provides AHA with personal information they consent to AHA collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing this information in accordance with this Privacy Statement in the application form and this Statement.  In instances where AHA work collaboratively with other agencies who, as primary recipients, pass on personal information, AHA will treat that information in accordance with this Statement. Steps will also be taken to encourage management consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles of that information by the primary recipient agency in accordance with the law.

Persons may be able to deal with AHA without identifying themselves (i.e. anonymously or by using a pseudonym) in certain circumstances, such general enquiry about AHA or its work. If persons choose this option, they will need to contact AHA to find out if this is practicable in their circumstances.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect.

All information sought by AHA is used for our business purposes, which are detailed generally in this Privacy Statement.  Personal information is used in the process of providing services and delivering value to members on their investments.

AHA do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for AHA business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, AHA will do so in accordance with the APP.

Collection of Personal Information

AHA collect and hold information about subscribers when they:

  • complete a hard copy, online application or other type of form;
  • subscribe to a publication
  • provide us with address information; or
  • access and use our services through our website.

In the case of AHA’s website some statistical information about visitors is collected (for example, the number of visitors, country of origin, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded). AHA use this information to evaluate our website performance and continually improve AHA services. Other than statistical information, AHA do not collect any information about persons through our website unless they provide the information to us.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

AHA will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was originally provided. This information may be added to a mailing list, but only where it is directly related to the purpose for which it was provided. When AHA requests personal information we may give more specific details about the way we use that information. AHA will not disclose personal information unless we have the specific consent of the person, or unless we are specifically required to by law.

Security of Personal Information

AHA takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. AHA have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect such information held by us. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires such access, and we require all employees to maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

AHA employ secure methods to opt out, destroy or de-identify any personal information as soon as the law permits, provided the information is no longer needed by us for any legitimate purpose.  Personal information repositories held in hard copy or electronically by AHA are identifiable through the maintenance of an internally-accessed, secure customer relationship management (CRM) system.

Access to Personal Information

A person can request access at any time to personal information we hold about them. AHA will process such requests within a reasonable time, depending on the nature of the request. There is no fee for requesting access to this information; however we may charge the reasonable cost of processing such requests.  AHA has procedures in place to promptly respond to any queries that may arise. AHA’s appointed Privacy Officer is AHA’s Communications and Partnership Communications Officer to manage queries, complaints and access requests for personal information held by us.

Correction of personal information

AHA will try to ensure that all personal information we hold that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. A person must promptly notify us, preferably via subscribers@animalhealthaustralia.com.au if there are any changes to their personal information. A person may ask AHA at any time to correct personal information held by us about them, which they believe is incorrect or out of date. We will deal with such requests within a reasonable time.

Where a person has any questions, concerns or complaints about AHA’s Privacy Statement or practices or would like more information, then these can be directed to AHA’s Privacy Officer via subscribers@animalhealthaustralia.com.au.

Where AHA does not resolve a complaint to a person’s satisfaction, they have the right to submit a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner[1]. Contact details will be provided on request.

Review and Privacy Compliance Audit

Through periodic review of the AHA Privacy Policy, the Company makes attempts to monitor global privacy requirements to ensure compliance with relevant international legislation. As of 28 June 2018 AHA’s is not subject to any international privacy legislation.

Where AHA employees intend to collect personal data on personal users they are advised to contact the AHA Corporate Services CRM administrator in the first instance to ensure any activities are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any other relevant legislation.

Compliance Audit

AHA’s Privacy Officer to conduct an annual privacy audit to ensure compliance to this policy and the APP’s

Changes to our Privacy Statement

AHA may amend this Statement from time to time. AHA will notify persons of any change to our Privacy Statement if this change requires their consent before being implemented.

[1] Australian Privacy Principals Mar 14 Quick Reference Tool http://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/guides/app-quick-reference-tool
[2] Privacy Act 2000 https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2004A00748
[3] Privacy Complaints http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

Related links

 

Page reviewed: July 20, 2018